School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is perhaps the simplest of our games, we enjoy it much. Two pupils, the tallest, and the strongest, join hands, facing each other. They choose two names perhaps an apple, and an orange. one says she prefers Orange, and so keeps it. The other takes Apple. In a loud voice, they say "Choose, choose, let every one pass by, but the very last man." A host of children match in a row, and pass under the hands of the big girls. The very best pupil remains, and is asked "Which do you prefer. Apple or Orange." If she answers "Apple", she stands behind Apple, and if she prefers Orange, she stands behind Orange. All the children are questioned in like manner. When this election is completed, the two parties join firmly, the friends of Orange pull hard against thou of Apple. Whatever side succeeds in pulling the other beyond a certain shot, is said to have won the game. The winners clap their hands, and cheer loudly.
    One a warm day, when the sub shines gloriously on us, we enjoy ourselves playing "High Gates." About twenty children take part in the game. They all join hands, forming a large ring. One girl pops out and thinks to herself for a minute. Perhaps, she will say, she has a new silk dress, trimmed with gold.She then turns round tapping the others on the backs, and saying "I will not give it to you, not to you". Suddenly she stands up, and points out her favourite, saying "I give it to you" "Highgates, Highgates", the others cry, as
    Kathleen Shiel