School: Druim (roll number 16557)

Drum, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. About two miles from my home in Larraga on the north side of the Drimkeary hills and on the edge of the Barratoor bog-land, grows a lone bush. No grass grows about this bus for about three yards of a radius around it, and no other bush grows within one mile. Some years, leaves and haws come on but oftener it shows no sign of growth, and is quite bare. Hundreds of years ago a man from Roscommon dreamt there was a crock of gold under this bush. On the morning after the third night that he dreamt of it he started on his journey to South Galway.
    It was night when he reached the spot so he went into the neighbouring house, where he cot a crowbar, a spade and a lantern. It was a very calm night, and the man of the house who was interested in the dream story accompanied the traveller to the bush. They were nearly five minutes digging for the gold when their lantern seemed to have been blown out. It is supposed, that the fairy that was minding the crock of gold quenched it. I do not know whether they lighted it again, but it is said that the man had to go home without the gold.
    Kathleen Rafferty
    Larraga, Co. Galway