School: Druim (roll number 16557)

Drum, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. Written here on 17th October, 1938
    Games I play
    I play many old, fashioned games with my class fellows in school, and at home with my sisters, and brothers, but there are these which I play oftenest, and which I enjoy best. The names of my favourites are, "Colours", and "Tug O' War", and "High-Gates".
    The game we all call "Colours" is played by putting twenty or thirty children sitting on a bank in a straight row. One girl stands away from the others. She is called "The little Man". Another goal toward to the children, giving each of them a fancy colour as a a name. No two children receive the same name.
    Then the little man approaches, and says "Tap, tap, tap". The girl who gives the colours asks "Who comes here?" The reply is "A little man with glass-slippers." "What do you want?" asks the other. "Some nice colours", she replies again. "Well what colours?" she asks. The little man talks out a colour. If any children in the row is named that colour, she stands up, and is made run a certain distance, and the little man follows her. If she is caught she is put in a place for herself, and is said to be in hell. The girl calls out more brilliant colours, such as orange, green, and pink. Whoever hears her colour announced, runs off, and gets a chase. We continue this game, until we hear the school bell ringing.
    Another nice game is the "Tug o' War". Although
    Kathleen Shiel