Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time and makes lots of noise and laughs and shouts, and in the meantime, the others sit around and cheer and laugh and joke till the noise reaches a deafening dim.
    The tired pairs now sit around by the walls of the kitchen on stools and blocks of wood, or on large stones. This hilarity continues till past midnight when the visitors are regaled, more with strong drink than with tea. Music starts again, and one old fellow jumps on to the kitchen table and does a stepdance. The door is next lifted off its hinges and another stepper jumps on to it, and steps to the time of an Irish jigs. After each exhibitionist, there is loud applause and clapping of hands.
    After three or four hours, all retire to their own homes and say "good bye" to the married couple, and them all sorts of luck.
    Mary Larkin
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)