Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs of good and bad weather at certain times of the years, even the birds are said to let us know by their behaviour.
    Old people say, that if a heron flies against the flood of the Drimkeary river, which is in a western direction, that fine weather is at hand. While, if it flies with the flood, which is in an eastern direction, that wet, cold weather is coming.
    Swallows stay here with us until September, and generally build their nests in an outhouse. When cold weather is approaching, we notice that they fly very low, while if we are near fine warm weather they fly high up in the air.
    Seagulls are about the size of the rook, and are of a white colour. They generally liver near the sea and are often seen swimming peacefully on the surface of the ruffling waters. Wet cold weather is approaching when they are seen flying inland.
    Fine weather often stays with us until late autumn but sometimes we expect a mild winter. Wild geese fly over the country and land here and there when we are going to have a very severe winter.
    Curlews fly over the mountains in flocks, as night approaches. When they make a squealing noise, they are said to be calling the rain.
    Tess Rafferty
    An Learga, Co. na Gaillimhe