Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Móta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Likewise a posthumous child can by its breath cure the craos-galair (thrush) by breathing into the mouth.
    Another cure for warts
    is to wash the hand in the water that rests in the hollow in rocks. To wash the hands in water in which eggs were boiled is supposed to give one warts.
    The froth of the river is also supposed to cause warts.
    The hands of boys who rob birds' nests are said to fill with warts.
    To Cure "the Pip" in Chickens
    Get a horse-hair & put it down the chicken's throat & the worm in the chicken's throat will twist around the horse-hair & can be lifted up
    Belief about a Horse-hair
    If a horse-hair is thrown into a well an eel will grow out of it, provided there is not exit or out-flow of water from the well.
    Another local Cure for "Pip"
    Ge the man of the house to redden his pipe & puff some smoke into the chicken's mouth & that will kill the worm & he will be coughed up dead.
    To Cure a Boil
    Remove portion of the bark of a pine tree & with a knife scrape some of the sap & put it on a clean cloth & apply it to a boil.
    This also cures cuts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis