Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Móta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Innse

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This man attended a wake at friends house and when he was going about two o clock in the morning he decided to take a short cut across a field that he knew very well, and as he approached a bush he suddenly forgot where he was so he started to walk around the field until he was tired out. Then he sat down to rest and he remembered hearing that if he turned his coat inside out it would break the spell and he did so, and immediately he found a way home.
    Kevin Doherty
    Mrs Doherty
  2. A Story

There were two tramps going to the fair of Ballygar and all the money they had was one penny. The man that had the penny said to the other "I will buy a pig for