Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Móta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a needle unknown to yourself. One night the man was coming in from visit and a strange little black man followed him. Both ran fast and the man just reached his own home in time to hear the strange black fellow saying "Only for the needle is stuck on your trousers your wouldn't go home safely". The needle worked the charm and only for the Monaveen tailor he would probably have been killed.
    N.B. It is common superstition around here that if a needle is stuck in the clothing of a card-player who is losing, he will win. The needle however must be put on his clothes unknown to him.
  2. There was a woman in Aughrim who had a cure for yellow jaundice. A woman from Woodlawn went to her for the cure and she told her to gather daisies and boil them in milk and then to strain the daisies away and drink the milk. She did so and got cured.
    There was a man in Cappatagle who was famous for curing people long ago. His cures were always simple but almost always effective.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ní Innse