Scoil: Ceapach an tSeagail

Ceapaigh an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Antoine Ó Monacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chicken wee is the most harmful weed in the field. If the chicken weed gets on potatoes when they are growing and left on them the potatoes will be very small. They weed takes away all the good of the land.
    The thistle and yellow daisy grow on good land where the yellow daisy grows it is supposed to be good land for cows. It is good land for cows butter.
    Dandeline grows on wet ground it is an hare. Docken leaves and nettles grow plentiful in close gardens and they are a great bodder to the farm. The nettle is food for turkeys when they are young. Long ago the old people used to eat nettles. The people long ago were stronger and healthier than the people now-days. Nettles if taken in spring are supposed to keep away diseases.
    Docken leaves are used in summer for pigs when other green crops are scarce.
    Dandeline is supposed to be a great medicine in spring. It is good for the liver when boiled, they drink the juice after getting up in the morning.
    The healing leaf is another herb. The leaf is used for healing sores and cuts. This leaf is left at the fire until it is very soft. Then it is put
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Deirdre Mullarkey