Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. All the clothes worn in the district in former times were made locally. The wool was spun into thread in the houses. Half- of the wool was dyed black with logwood. The thread was then made into a thick material called friege. There was one tailor in the district.His name was Kelley and he made the friege into clothing. The tailor worked in his own house. There was a spinning wheel in every house in the district.
    Written by Patrick Sweeney , Fohenagh.
    Told by his father Patrick Sweeney
    2. There is a tailor in Gerafine. His name is Malachy Relly. He does not do any work now. Long ago his father used go round from house to house making clothes. He used , eat and sleep in the house until he had finished his work. He did not stick cloth. The people themselves used spin the wool and a maned names Mick Mollay of Fehena used weave it. He used mix black thread with white to make Friege.
    Written by Bridie Sweeney
    Told her Father