Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The olive tree and the Milet tree are not liked. When Our Lord was going on a journey all the other trees bowed down before him. Their leaves are always knitting together. When Our Lord was going to be nailed on the cross a robin landed on him and began to pick the nails from his hands and feet . A drop of blood fell on his breast, that was how he got his red breast.
    told by John Mc Loughlin, Ballinabanabe.
    2. When the Blessed Virgin and St Joesph were going through the desert into Egypt they were exhausted with the heat and sat down to rest. The Blessed Virgin heard someone moaning and looking around she saw a woman dying on a heap of sand. They had only one loaf. The Blessed Virgin asked St Joesph for some of the bread and water for the woman but he said there would not be enough . The Blessed Virgin made two halves of the loaf and gave one to Joesph and the other to the woman. The woman recovered. Then they went to sleep. When they awoke in the morning there was a well beside and vines and fig trees growing beside it when St Joesph woke he thought he was dreaming but the Blessed Virgin began to eat the fruit.
    written by Bridie Sweeney
    told by her father Patrick Sweeney, Fohanagh