Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. Herbs
    The harmful herbs mostly found in our farm are the dock leaf, the chickweed, the dandelion and the fox's tongue. The dock leaf was used for tanning hides and it is used for curing the sting of a nettle. Long ago the dock leaf was sown for tanning but it is not used now. It impoverishes the soil. Some people use it for feeding pigs by boiling it. The chickweed is used for curing warts. When you break any part of the herb a kind of milk comes out of it. You put this milk on a wart and prick it with a pin or a needle to let the milk in. Nobody likes chickweed either because it also impoverishes the soil. The dandelion was used for a bad liver by boiling it and drinking the juice. It is a yellow flower. It grows mostly in good land. People use it for feeding young turkeys. The yarrow is a small stalk with a white top on it. It is used for curing rheumatism by stewing it in hot water for about five hours. It is taken up then and the juice put in a bottle to cool and it is then drunk.
    John Kenny
    Calla,