Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

The Swallow
    Comes to Ireland in April and goes away in September. Lays six speckled eggs. Builds its nest of clay and feathers under the eave of a house.
    The Cuckoo
    Builds no nest. Lays its egg on the grass and drops it into a nest while the bird is away. When the young cuckoo is hatched he drives all the other birds from the nest.
    Common Birds
    Wren, Sparrow, Thrush, Starling, Magpie, Blackbird, Crow, Robin, Goldfinch, Tom-tit, Wagtail, jack-dsw, Sally-picker, Swallow, Cuckoo, Skylark, Yellow Hammer, Seagull, Chaffinch, Linnet, Pigeon, Grouse, Snipe, Pheasant, Talen, Water- hen, Wild Goose, Wild Duck, Crane, Partridge, Curlew, Corncrake