Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times when the priests had no place to read mass, there was a garden near Thomas Ryan's house in Kilgevrin. In that garden there was a palm tree and the priests read mass under the tree for the people of the village several times.
    The people from England came to Thomas Ryan and said that they would give him any sum of money he would sell the tree and Thomas Ryan said he would'nt because the priest that read mass under the palm tree blessed it.
    Other men came from Scotland and asked him would he dig up the tree and they would give him hundreds if he would rail it to Scotland, but Thomas Ryan said he would not.
    1. am
    Brigidh Ní Mhangháin