Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish priest was once invited to a dinner in Lisaleen. When it was growing dark the priest asked his boy to drive him home. The boy was afraid for a black dog was seen there and he said he would not. The priest told him not to fear.
    They set off. When they reached the lis the dog followed the priest. The boy heard him speak latin all the way until they came to the graveyard and then the dog turned in there. The boy asked the priest what was it all about and he answered him saying that the dog was a priest once who had died. He was given money to say masses but he did not read them.
    Maighréad Ní Dhuinn
    John Mc Namara