Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now the servant boy gave over card playing and started hurling. This day he was hurling if only one looked at him he would fall and everyone walked on him and beat him with the hurler. When he came home that night and he all marks Cluirin asked him how they got on, well said the boy if only one looked at him me. I fell and they beat me with the hurles. Cluirin said you'll get you revenge the next day.
    The Sunday came and the servant boy went off hurling again. If he only looked at the people they fell. Now he knew the people who beat him the Sunday before, so he gave them a good beaten when they fell. He came home in the evening and he whistling. Cluirin asked him how did he get on. If I only looked at the people they fell. "Ah said Cluirin it was I that did all that for you.
    Now Cluirin was very nice to the boy. The eggs that the people of the house put down to be hatched he used to take them up and boil them and give thanks the boy. Cluirin used to put other eggs in their place. No body ever saw Cluirin except the servant boy. The people of the house used to go into the lift at night but they never saw him