Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. A Story 31 - 3 - 38
    There lived in Dunmore a very rich man. He always kept a servant boy. The servant boy slept in a loft at the end of the house. The boy was very fond of card-playing and he used to stay out at night very late card-playing. This night when he came home he found a little man sleeping in his bed. He spoke to this man and he answered him. He asked him his name and he said Cluirin Duin Moir. The servant boy went into bed and became very friendly with Cluirin.
    Cluirin often advised the boy and told him never to be out late at night. The boy never took any notice of him. But this night when the servant boy was coming home he saw one of his master's sheep go into a drain. He said to himself while it was hie masters he would take her up. The road on which he was travelling on was very narrow with two drains, one each side of the road. Whe he had the sheep out of one dain she jumped into the other drain. She kept on doing that until day break. When the servant boy came home Cluirin asked him what kept him out, the servant boy told him, Cluirin said I often advised you but you never took my advice.