School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He took an oath - the first person he would meet every morning he would shoot him. His brother in the North hearing this became angry. He came from the North with the intention of being the first person his brother would meet on a certain morning. One morning after this his brother went out and as he happened to meet his brother from the North was very sorry. He told him his story and the brother in the North knowing this asked time to pray. This his brother did. He knelt down and took out his revolver and shot his brother. This was the last of the Protestant family in Blindwell.
    Margaret Heneghan
    Patrick Heneghan