School: Castlegrove (roll number 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    yoked, in a few moments. They were just hidden where they could watch the milk-man and view the consequence. When he saw the donkey, he stood spellbound. Then he procured a heavy stick. Now said he as quickly as you went in there you will come out as quickly. He then commenced to beat the poor donkey cruelly until somebody came out and made him wise of it.
  2. It is a mistake to think that the November's night customs are dead in our County. Most of them are as fresh as ever among the youth, but there is not as much excitement over these customs nowadays for the simple reason that the young people now are modernised and the customs are no longer considered anymore than a night's fun.
    Whereas in olden times everybody believed in the sayings attached to all the games they played. The youngsters at such times were afraid to go outside the door on November's night because their heads were stuffed with senseless stories, about
    Mary Mooney
    Kilconly, Co. Galway