Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another useful process carried out in the homes. In those days there were no factories etc. It was done this way. The people boiled coprice and log-wood chips and sometimes alum to brighten it. Moss was also used to to colour socks and woollens and produces a splendid colour.
    Racheen was noted for its bricks in and around Loughrea. The Furys who were tinkers were notes for making sole plates and socks for ploughs and lived at Fury's boreen.
    There were two villages gort na gcliabh and boill na zceaptha and those two villages were known for their distilleries.
    John banning a very wealthy man who came from the north in the closing years of the eighteenth century was a master weaver and a contractor to the military. He built a mill at millmount
    There was also a factory in Roeborro and in it were made all kinds of wooden utensils
    Mena Fallon