Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Years ago there were many important events connected with the village in which I live.

Years ago there were many important events connected with the village in which I live, but the most important of all was the great annual fair held on the first day of May.
    Those were the days of the faction fighting. Political and personal grievances were generally settled on that day and black eyes and broken bones were very much in evidence for weeks after.
    In a faction fight at one of these fairs there was a man of the name Michael Silver (Ballinew, Woodville) killed with a blow from another man named Roland.
    After that the fair was changed to Eserkelly and continued to be held there until the land was divided
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine