Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

One time ago there was a man and cream would veer come on the milk for him, and he could not churn it.

One time there was a man and cream would never come on the milk for him, and he could not churn it. One day he was out in the field a hare ran up to him, and asked to save him from the hounds. The man took him up in his shoulders, and when the hutsmen came they said did he see any hare and he said "no." When they went the hare said he was the witch that used to bring the butter. She told him to churn and from that day on he had butter.
    Annie Collins
    William Collins