Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. An Old Story

About 2 miles from our house on Loughrea road there was a family called Flannagans.

About a mile from our house on Loughrea road there was a family called Flannagans. These people were going to build new stables and they (and) had the foundation dug. One day a woman came in and told them not to build the stable there, that they were in the way. The man was surprised and said that they were in the way of no one. Then the little woman gave him a little thing like an "agnes dei" and told him not to give it to no one. When she went out he flung the "agnes dei" out after her and said that the little woman is my aunt that died many a year ago.
    Not long after that Flannagan and another man were coming home from town the horse reared up suddenly, and flung himm off the car and killed him. It is believed that if he kept the "agnes dei" nothing would happen to him.
    Baby Ward
    Cill Arbha, Co. na Gaillimhe