Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. My Village 30-3-'38
    I live in the village of Clarenbridge which is in the parish of and in the Barony of Dunkellin.There are thirty three houses in the village and all of them are slated.Long ago all the houses in the village were thatched.There are not many old people in the village but there are four or five.All of them are over seventy and all of them are getting the Old Age Pension.The names of the old people are Mary Mahon Clarenbridge Mrs Ó Dea Clarenbridge Martin Flaherty Ballinamana Clarenbridge and Martin Thornton Tonroe Clarenbridge. There are not many old ruins in this locality but long ago the people were not able to pay their rents and they were evicted and the remains of a few of these houses
    Tomás Ó Ceallaigh
    John Mahon