School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Sabhaois

1. My Village
    I was born in the village of Kilcolgan and it is situated in the parish of Clarinbridge and it is in the Barony of Dunkellin.There are twenty four houses in the village and the majority of them are slated. Long ago all the houses were thatched and no slated houses were to be found,for the last few years all the houses are slated.There are not many old people in the village but nearly all of them speak Irish.There are a few old ruins in the village and the old church of St.Colga is the principal one.The following are the names and addresses of the old people of the village, Mike Murphy ( Mike Ruaydh), Killeely Kilcolgan Co.Galway. Kitty Lane Killeely Kilcolgan .Biddie McDonagh Kilcolgan. Johnny Cannon Kilcolgan,Biddie Kenedy Kilcolgan. The people do not go to America now as much as they used to go long ago.A lot of them used to go long ago and make their homes there.There is a lot of good
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Seán Ó Gréacáin