Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moy Soela extended from the village to Clare Galway to Tuam. Several of the localities included within this area have been long memorable in our annals. Abbey Knockmoy is one of the oldest of our venerable Cistercian abbeys. Clare Galway and Rosserrilly are, even in their ruins, striking evidence of the splendour of our Franciscan monasteries before the Reformation period. And the ecclesiastical remains at Killursa and Annaghdown recall the still earlier period, when the religious and monastic life of Ireland was the light of Northern Europe.
    The battlefield of Knock Tuagh has its memories of valour and heroism, but, alas! of profuse and profitless blood-
    Myra Burke