School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    every colour and a machine. They made shirts in the houses long ago and they make but very few now. The people knit stockings now in the Winter. We have a wool wheel at home and my mother cards and twists and spins the thread and makes stockings.
    One time three tailors met and they were saying who could make the best suit. The first man said he could make one for a man if he got a look at him going round a corner. The second man said he would make one for him if he got a glimpse of him, and the third man said he would make one for him if he saw the corner the man went round.
    Antoine Mac Domhnaill
    An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe