School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

A brobh was a centre of rush (peeled) dipped in tallow and held in hand when lighting . . .

A brobh was a centre of rush (peeled) dipped in tallow and held in hand when lighting. They used be left aside when dipped in tallow to get firm
    When people saw a rush hanging out of a hens' or cock's tail they said it denoted a funeral
    Some people put tongs under churn while making - some a coal

People bless themselves when making a churn . . .

People bless themselves when making a churn. If anyone came in to redden during the churning he wouldnt be let take any fire out of house while churning being done. he would have to sit smoking in house and put pipe in pocket quenched He wouldn have to make a drears (3 blows) of churn. Some say if you go outside door while churn is making bad luck for the day. If the caller came in to redden pipe he left without reddening it although people would call him back to light it he the caller would reply "Ní Déanfad - udirf éicinc eile". for fear they' take away the butter no matches then - only paper and straw
    Thunder - one woman said when there is thunder you should hold a piece of
    Ms Clair