School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Eadaí
    There is only one tailor in our parish and his name is Curry. He makes clothes for some of the people in our parish and the rest get them made in Tuamand in the surrounding towns. When they go there they are supplied with the cloth and it is made for them for one pound.
    Long ago the people of our place wore the cloth that was made in our place and the cloth was made from wool and brien. We have an old shawl that was made from wool in the olden times.
    Up to the present day the people wear the bawneens. The bawneens are made of wool with long sleeves and white buttons. The tailors things are, a bit black scissors, needles and threads of
    Antoine Mac Domhnaill
    Beagh More, Co. Galway