Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. The Woman and her son
    Once upon a time there was an old widow. She had only one son and he was very lazy. She reared him well till he was twenty or twenty one years. One day she sent him cutting turf. She brought him his dinner at twelve o'clock and when she left it down seven hundred flies lay on the butter. When Pádhraig saw them he killed the seven hundred with one blow of his hand.
    So he didn't eat any dinner, but he stood up and said to his mother "I am planning an easier way to live". So they both went to a black-smiths shop. He told the smith to make him a sword with these words written on it. "Seven hundred killed with one blow" When he got the sword they went on till they came to a rich man's house that kept "Garsgí Mora".
    Pádhraig went in by the haggard
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe