Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    None of the birds were satisfied that such a small bird should be their king so they got a saucer and left it on the ground amongst them. Then they filled it with water and each bird had to bring the full of their bills with water and put it in the saucer. The birds were a whole day filling the saucer and when it was finished they said that the one who should wash their feet in it without spilling a drop should be king. The wren who was the first to wash his feet did not spill any but just as he was getting out he stood on the edge of the saucer and spilled all the water. The birds were angry and said that he would not be king unless he filled the saucer with water again in an hour. The poor wren did not know what to do as it had taken a whole day to fill it when all the birds were drawing water and he himself had to do it in an hour so he sat on the edge of the saucer and started crying and his tears filled the saucer So he was king all the same
    Written by Nora Mc Nulty Rooskey, Foxford, Co. Mayo
    Told by Mr Anthony Mc Nulty Rooskey, Foxford Co. Mayo