Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

In Balla Caiseal there is an old fort. There is a very wide ditch around it in a ring and there are several heavy stones left on the top. There are several steps going down into the ground and underneath there are several caves some of which are very old. Those caves are said to be there since the penal days and that they were hiding places for the priests when they were being pursued by robbers who wanted to kill them for the sake of a few pounds, it is also said that it belonged to great giants long ago
    (2)
    There is a fairly high stone jutting out of the ground in Anthony Moyletts field in Bunnafinglas. It is about four and a half feet in height. Some people say that it was a stone that flew from the Carrowkeribly Bridge when it was being blown up by
    Peggie Josephine Padden
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo