School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

She smokes a clay pipe.
    Another woman comes around, and she has a brown shawl, and tassels at the end of it, and there is fawn in the shawl also, and she sells flowers at five pence a bunch. She lives in Bray. One night when I was in a bus she asked us was it a Bray bus, and we said that it was not, and she would not get out. Then when it was going she wanted to get out, and the conductor would not let her, and they began to fight, and she fell on a boy, and she mad [sic] him cry. But I think she had a drop on her, and she got out at last.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Máire Ní hAmmon