Scoil: Castleknock

Caisleán Cnucha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr O' Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    abbey in which monks lived. The abbey stood where the residence of Lord Holmepatrick is. It was destroyed by the British.
    Coolmine. In olden times soldiers were camped here. Every day they got soup to drink. A man came round with a cooler, and the soldiers kept calling out cool mine.
    Kilty's well. In the place where St. Brigid's schools Castleknock are, there lived long ago people named Kilty. In the lower end of the school yard was a well which supplied water to the village. This well was called Kilty's well. It is now closed.
    The Fourteen Trees. In the field which belongs to Lord Iveagh and across from the gate at the back entrance to Castleknock