Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

Old Paths.
    (Skerries, Co. Dublin)
    There are very few old paths in the mainland of Skerries. There are only a few which are used by people going into or out of the town. There is one which leads through a ploughed field from a hill called the "Mill Hill." The path has been ploughed several time, but the people to and from the town have made it again. There is another path which leads through a small plot of ground call the "Park." The path has been used for many years by the people.
    On the Rush Rd long ago children when going to the Skerries Mill would take a "short cut" across the fields. The path has not been used for a few years, but the
    George Pratt
    Bóthar an Rois, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath