Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

Bird Lore.
    (Skerries, Co. Dublin)
    The principal birds seen around Skerries are: the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow, the yellow-hammer, the linnet, and the robin. These birds do not migrate but stay here all the winter. The thrush and the blackbird build their nests alike with hay and mud in a hedge, and both of them lay four green eggs. The sparrow builds its nest in the caves of houses, and the robin and the yellow-hammer build their nests in banks. These birds lay five eggs each. The magpie and the wren are they only two birds who put roofs on their nests. The
    Michael Hoey
    Ráth Maonaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath