School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Caitlín Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have the principal church on the mainland. There are three Martello Towers around Skerries, one at the harbour one at Loughshinney, and one at Shinnock Island. Long ago they were used as watch towers, and were built in 1790, by the English, and soldiers were put in them to watch the coast in case of an English invasion.
    There is a ruins of a church in Skerries Cemetery. It was built in 1700 and it is of Gothic style. It has a square tower with little pointed ornaments at the top. It was the first protestant Church built in Skerries.
    Brigid Walsh