School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Girls) (roll number 16333)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
Caitlín Cadhla

1. There are many old people in the parish of Skerries that buy a lot of things and sell them so as to gain, such as shop-keepers.
    The shop-keepers buy a lot of things all together and they get them very cheap and then they sell them to their customers one by one and then they gain.
    Long ago some shops had assistants to go to the nearest town for them when they couldnt get time to go themselves.
    A few years ago, there were a lot of thing on tick, that means that they used buy a lot of things and pay for them monthly or weekly.
    In the country some farmers give the shop-keepers a lot of eggs, or potatoes and wheat, in exchange for some goods.
    There are to this very day in Skerries, hucksters that come along collecting rags bottles, jam jars, and in exchange they give you delph.
    Every week there are men that go
        1. trade