Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to laugh a little so after a while when the man was giving his last breath she laughed out loud. Her mother-in-law did not like it.
    When she came home she told her son that his wife shamed her that evening laughing in the house where the man was dying. The husband said he was surprised at that. When they went to bed at night the husband asked her why did she shame his mother that evening and she said "If they knew my cause for laughing they would not be surprised. I saw an angel had got the soul I had to laugh out loud." After that they lived together for some time until one day she got sick and was dying so when her husband know that he said "I wish I was going with her." That night they both dies and were buried together.
    Marion May
    Mrs May