Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When churning is done depends on the plentiness of milk. People churn oftener in Summer than in Winter. The milk is gathered for a few days and after the churn has been washed the milk is put into the churn. The dash, lid and skimmer is then put into the churn. An old custom is to put salt on the lid. When the churning was going on if a person came in he would have to take his turn at the churn and often he would not be let out until the churning was finished in case he would steal the butter. When the churning is finished they make the sign of the cross with the dash over the churn. An old custom is not to throw out water when the churning is going on.
    Mrs Mary Cahalan
    Ní fios