Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    row and they went out and fought a duel on the bawn. O Ruaire killed Mc Philbin and foklore has it that Mc Philbin's ghost is still to be seen around the site of the castle. Somethimes the ghost is seen riding on a white horse. When O Ruaire returned home to Brefne his wife eloped with Dermot Mc Murrogh and he sat down and made a song in Irish which Tom Moore translated into English. It is called "The Valley lay smilling before me where lately I left her behind. There is not one stone of this grand old castle standing today but there are a few old people living still who will remember the walls standing. They say Lord John Browne pulled down the castle walls to build a great wall around his estate. When he evicted the people from that part of the district. It is the richest land in the whole parish. It is said that Mac Philbin had a great estate there with a church on his estate at the place called Cillin now, and that there was a private walk from the castle to the church. He had also a large deer - park Pigeon Point
    Treasa Ní Ghiobúin
    Austin Gibbons