Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said they reached Connacht long before the Westport Brownes came. This Colonel John Browne, the first of the Brownes in Westport, Demesne, was a Catholic. Peter Browne succeeded to the estates of his father, in the year 1705. In the year 1711, Peter's son John joined the Established Church, and then turned his father out of his estates. Then Peter Browne was an out-cast from his own home.
    His son John, now a Protestant and head of the estates started a priest hunting campaign with Bingham of Castlebar, which he followed up till his death. He was made a member of Parliament, and after-wards a Peer under the title of Lord Altamount and Mount-Eagle. Afterwards he was created Earl of Altamount.
    Peter finding himself turned out of his house by his own son died with a broken heart, a few years later in a small house at Carraigh a Lurgan and was buried