Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    church in the church grounds because a church law was passed forbidding the burying of the priests inside the Church. His remains were taken by night and buried inside the church, and left there, and for that breaking of the Church law it was forbidden to put a slab of any discription to his memory. He is buried under the front gallery, where the other parish priests who died before him are buried. Father Conroy then came. He was a Galway man and is alive yet. He got Athenry Parish. He had been a professor in St. Jarlaths College Tuam. Father Brett of Mayo Abbey was then appointed to the parish. He died in the year 1937 and is buried in the Church grounds. At the present time Father Eaton is Parish Priest. He is a native of Ballyhaunis.
    Liam Seoighe
    John Moran