Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was eighteen years of age, I was sent as a boy to my uncle, who lived at the foot of Nephin. The place was infested with foxes. This night, though we had the hen-house barred, the fox tore a hole in the thatch roof of the hen-house. My uncle had a powerfull little dog and he made great noise when he heard the hen's fluttering. My uncle and myself went out and to our great surprise we got the fox within among the hen's. I caught the fox and we put her under a box. Next day I went to see her and she had three cubs. There was to be a fox hunt in Kildare and a gentleman from Ballina would give ten pounds to the one who would catch a live fox for him. The gentleman came to the house and we gave him the fox, but I kept the three cubs. I was feeding them on milk and bones. In a week after the fox came home with a goose slung on his back. At the same time the dog ran out and the goose dropped an egg. My aunt set the egg under a clucking hen and from that day to this my uncle has the finest breed of geese
    John J. O' Malley
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)