School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. There was an old boat house on the shore outside Michael Moran's land (Sandhill). Every time a person died round the place you could hear the fairies cutting timber and hammering. some say they were making coffins. When they had the coffins made you could hear the stones rolling on the shore and dying cries.
    There was once an old woman who had a lot of money and she did not know what to do with it. She had a granddaughter and she would not give her any of the money to buy food or clothing for herself. she had the money in a pillow under her head. She wished the money to be under her head in the coffin when she would die. When she was buried six days the relations asked the girl where she had the money. The girl told them. The next morning the men went to the grave and dug up the corpse. They tore the pillow and got the money. There was a serpent twisted round it. They sent for the Priest. He kept praying until
  2. There was once an old woman who had a lot of money and she did not know what to do with it. She had a granddaughter and she would not give her any of the money to buy food or clothing for herself. she had the money in a pillow under her head. She wished the money to be under her head in the coffin when she would die. When she was buried six days the relations asked the girl where she had the money. The girl told them. The next morning the men went to the grave and dug up the corpse. They tore the pillow and got the money. There was a serpent twisted round it. They sent for the Priest.
    He kept praying until
    Mártan Ó Móghráin