School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. The Fairies' Song

There was once man and he had

IV (1) There was once a man and he had a 'cruit'. He went out one night in November. He was going along by a fort and he heard the fairies singing "Monday, Tuesday" (really Dia luain, Dia Máirt). The man said "Wdnesday." Then the fairies caught the man and brought him to the king. They said to the king: "what will we do with this man?" The king said to the fairies: "what did he do?" The fairies said he spoiled (improved recte) their song. The king took the 'cruit' off the man.
    When he was going home he met another man with a "cruit", and he (the other) him how did he cure his
    'cruit'. He told him.
    So that manw ent to the fort and he heard the fairies singing the same thing as the other man heard. He said "Wednesday [Thursday]. The fairies caught him and brought him to the king. The king asked the fairies what did he do to them and they said he spoiled their [song...
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Languages