Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

change the manure heap as the seeping of it is going down our chimney and drowning the fire."
    The next day Monagle changed the manure heap and ever after he had good luck with his cattle and none of them died.
  2. About one hundred years ago a man named Molloy lived in Glenagannon. This man had a great hump. One day he was herding a cow on the side of a hill and he saw a heather bisom. He lifted the bisom and a door opened. He went in and he saw a crowd of fairies dancing and singing. He was a great dancer himself and he said that he would dance. He danced for a good while and then said that he had to go to look about his cow. They told him to dance on that his cow was all right. He danced on till he bested them all. So he said he had to go home. One of them asked the others what they would do for him. So they said "what will we do for him" take the hump off him. So they
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Mooney