Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

"Which eye do you see me with"
    David Wilkie's mother was a "handy woman" what attended women at confinement when midwives were unknown and doctors few. One evening at dusk a wee woman came in and asked Mrs. Wilkie if she would come with her for all sakes and relieve a woman at confinement. Mrs. Wilkie went out with the "wee woman" and came back well on in the night. She was made promise that she would never tell a living being what she saw.
    About a year after at dusk a wee woman came in Wilkie's and she says to Mrs. Wilkie "do you know me". I do. You're the wee woman I delivered a year ago. Says the wee woman what eye do you see me with. Says Mrs. Wilkie "the left". Well says the wee woman you'll never see me again with it and she daubed her finger in Mrs. Wilkie's eye and she was blind in that eye ever after.
    Miss Lizzie Wilkie
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall