Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. Bread.
    In olden times the bread which was made locally was made from corn grown locally. Flour was not made locally. People do not remember querns stones to be used. But they have heard that such were in use in the district. There are three old querns stones to be found in Carrowtrasna and one in Shrove Potato-cake, boxty and oatmeal bread were used. Potato cake was flour and boiled potatoes mixed with salt and baked together and cooked on a griddle. Boxty was raw potatoes mixed with a grater and mixed with flour and baked on a pan. Oatmeal bread was a mixture of oatmeal, salt and luke-warm water. It was then baked on a griddle before the fire. The bread was baked every day. There were no marks put on the cake. A pan and a griddle were the vessels used. The griddle on which oatmeal bread was baked was made of wire. Hot-cross buns were made for Holy Thursday. Pancakes were made for Shrove Tuesday. Oatmeal bread was seldom used during the week but was always used during Sundays + Holydays. In olden times the people used to
    1. táirgí
    Leonard Bovaird