Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are always held in the town of Moville. Buyers always transact part of their business in the country, especially at the farm house. A fair was held formerly in Greencastle which is not held now. It was held there every three months of the year. It is not held now there because it was not central. There never was a fair held in the hills. The cattle markets are held in a special place in the town. Pigs are sold in a special place also. Horses are sold in the street. Toll is paid on cattle sold. It is given to a man who collects it at the gate.Thee pence is paid on each animal. When an animal is sold luck's money is given. Two and six is given for luck money on a cow, one shilling or sixpence is given on a pig and ten shillings is given on a horse. When an animal is sold both buyers and former owners strike hands and bid each other good luck. When an animal is sold it is marked with kell and sometimes their sides are clipped. The halter or rope is most generally given away but it is sometimes retained. A fair is held
        1. trádáil
    Leonard Bovaird